Skip to content

Steve Vai, Brian Culbertson, David Sanborn, John Ford Coley! Plenty of Live Music In Central Florida This Weekend!

August 17, 2012

Central Florida Is Local and Live—Here’s What’s Happening:

Friday 8/17:

*Empty Pockets – The Breezeway, Sanford – 6pm

*Just The Two Of Us – Graze, Harmony – 6pm

*John Ford Coley – Port Canaveral Cruise Terminal B-2 – 7pm

*Mark Hodgson – The Garlic, New Smyrna Beach – 7pm

*Mike Bloomer – Brick And Fire Pizza, Casselberry – 7pm

*Alhambra Falls, Still We Rise, Past Inhale, Aglacia, Wake Up Atllantic

– Backbooth, Orlando – 7pm

*The Blu-Tet – JazzTastings, Maitland – 8pm

*Wes Hamrick – Grand Bohemian Hotel, Orlando – 8pm

*Brian Culbertson, David Sanborn – Plaza Live, Orlando – 8pm

*Gerald Jones – The Abbey, Orlando – 8pm

*Bender – Alfonso’s Pizza and Sports Bar, Orlando – 8pm

*Smokin Torpedoes – Beach Shack, Cocoa Beach – 8pm

*Ron Teixeira Trio – Heidi’s Jazz Club, Cocoa Beach – 8:30pm

*Steve Vai, Beverly McClennan – House of Blues, Orlando – 8:30pm

*Livewire, Sh-booms, The Ludes, Billy Wright, Tigerweather –

Hard Rock Live, Orlando – 8:30pm

*13 Below, Fiery Sushi – Taste, College Park, Orlando – 8:30m

*Bobby Mercer & France Neil – Red Fox Lounge, Winter Park – 8:30pm

*Michael Lamy & Friends – Hannibal’s On The Square, Winter Park – 8:30pm

*Low Bid Band – Wing Shack, Orlando – 9pm

*Shak Nasti – Wills Pub, Orlando – 9pm

*The Transfers – The Abbey, Orlando – 9pm

*Hadley’s Hope, Last Minute Stand – The Haven, Winter Park – 9pm

*Legendary JCs – The Social, Orlando – 9pm

*Mud Rooster – Scruffy Murphy’s, Orlando – 9pm

*Old North State – Orlando Brewing, Orlando – 9pm

*Jender – Cheers, Longwood – 9:30pm

*Johnny and the Imposters – Green Parott, Casselberry – 9:30pm

*The Caribbean Posse – Ocean Deck, Daytona Beach – 9:30pm

*ADEMA – CLUB 57 WEST, Orlando – 9:30pm

*Postal Monkey – Oasis Saloon, Sorrento – 9:30pm

*Donkey Punch – Main Street Station, Daytona Beach – 9:30pm

*Bar Fly – Crossroads, Deland – 9:30pm

*Full Circle – Shovelhead Lounge, Longwood – 9:30pm

*KGB – Adobe Gilas, Orlando – 10pm

 

Saturday 8/18:

*Audio Z and Friends – Disabled American Veterans #148, Kissimmee – 12noon

*FunkUs, Legendary JCs – Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park, Live Oak – 5:15pm

*Juicy J, Smoke DZA, Chip tha Rapper – Beacham, Orlando – 6pm

*Mark Hodgson – The Garlic, New Smyrna Beach – 7pm

*Brian Simpson, Elan Trotman – Uptown Altamonte, Altamonte Springs – 7pm

*Rebelution, The Expendables, Passafire – Cocoa Riverfront Park, Cocoa – 7pm

*Rick Birkbeck and Friends – Merrill’s, Mt Dora – 7pm

*Leaving Haven, Ambertone, Lifestyle – Backbooth, Orlando – 7:30pm

*Linda Cole – Timpano’s Chophouse, Orlando – 7:30pm

*Wes Hamrick – Grand Bohemian Hotel, Orlando – 8pm

*Logan and Vonni – WineStyles, Winter Springs – 8pm

*The Blu-Tet – JazzTastings, Maitland – 8pm

*Enanitos Verdes – House of Blues, Orlando – 8pm

*Chasing Jonah – Plaza Live, Orlando – 8pm

*Adeste, Dreamer, A Dying Regime – The Social, Orlando – 8pm

*Identity Crises – Kee Wee Entertainment District, Winter Springs – 8pm

*Paul Stott Group – Harry’s Cigar and Brew, Oviedo – 7pm

*Ron Teixeira Trio – Heidi’s Jazz Club, Cocoa Beach – 8:30pm

*Bobby Mercer & France Neil – Red Fox Lounge, Winter Park – 8:30pm

*Michael Lamy & Friends – Hannibal’s On The Square, Winter Park – 8:30pm

*Johnny and the Imposters – Post Time Lounge, Longwood – 9pm

*UNCHAINED CHAOS – J&M Rehab Saloon, Deltona – 9pm

*First World – Mulberry Street Bar & Grill, Avalon Park, Orlando – 9pm

*Caffiends – Will’s Pub, Orlando – 9pm

*Dakota Black, Rubble Road – The Haven, Winter Park – 9pm

*Cornfed – Café DaVinci, Deland – 9pm

*Domino Effect – Wing Shack, Orlando – 9pm

*New Earth Project – Orlando Brewing, Orlando – 9pm

*The Caribbean Posse – Ocean Deck, Daytona Beach – 9:30pm

*Bar Fly – Crossroads, Deland – 9:30pm

*Full Circle – Shovelhead Lounge, Longwood – 9:30pm

*Amp’d – Green Parrot, Casselberry – 9:30pm

*KGB – Adobe Gilas, Orlando – 10pm

 

 Sunday 8/19:

*Black & White Band, James Wayne – Lake County Musician’s Swap Meet, Mt Dora

– 11am

*Orlando Jazz Orchestra, Tribute to Count Basie – Plaza Live,Orlando – 4pm

*The Thrusters, Johnny Knuckles, Sterling Schroeder and The Chosen Ones

– Will’s Pub, Orlando – 5:30pm

*John Valeri – JazzTastings, Maitland – 5:30pm

*Thom Chambers – The Garlic, New Smyrna Beach – 6pm

*Chris Burns, Emily Kopp – Plaza Live, Orlando – 6:30pm

*Cover The Sun, Signal 92, Shattering Silence, See You Next Wednesday,

Fear The Concept, Wretch – West End, Sanford – 7pm

*Fingers Crossed, Captain & Jack, Collision – Peacock Room, Orlando – 8pm

*Ancient Sun – Tanquerays, Orlando – 10pm

 

www.rock100diz.com

http://www.jazzy103.com

Advertisements

From → Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: